Rent in Riverside and nearby (7250)
Postcode 7250 covers Riverside, Newstead, Prospect Vale, Trevallyn, West Launceston, Launceston and 8 more.
- Median weekly rent
- $520
- Change over a year
- +8.3%
- New leases
- 423 in the quarter
June quarter 2026, new leases only, calculated from Department of Justice (Tasmania) bond records.
Is your rent fair?
Put in what you pay and see how it stacks up against new leases in Riverside and nearby (7250)
Every kind of home
June quarter 2026
| Home | Median | Middle half | New leases | 1 year | 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | $520 | $450 to $600 | 423 | +8.3% | +36.8% |
| Units | $447.34 | $385 to $490 | 162 | +13.3% | +43.2% |
| 1-bedroom units | $382.50 | $322.50 to $447.34 | 62 | +15.9% | +53.0% |
| 2-bedroom units | $460 | $430 to $505 | 91 | +15.0% | +39.4% |
| 3-bedroom units | Under 10 leases | 9 | n/a | n/a | |
| Houses | $580 | $510 to $650 | 248 | +13.7% | +36.5% |
| 2-bedroom houses | $472.50 | $450 to $560 | 34 | n/a | n/a |
| 3-bedroom houses | $570 | $520 to $615 | 161 | +14.0% | +39.0% |
| Houses, 4 or more bedrooms | $700 | $642.50 to $750 | 46 | +16.7% | +27.3% |
| Townhouses | $520* | $480 to $590 | 13 | n/a | n/a |
| 2-bedroom townhouses | Under 10 leases | 6 | n/a | n/a | |
| 3-bedroom townhouses | Under 10 leases | 6 | n/a | n/a | |
| Any home, 1 bedroom | $390 | $330 to $450 | 69 | +18.2% | +56.0% |
| Any home, 2 bedrooms | $470 | $430 to $520 | 131 | +9.3% | +32.4% |
| Any home, 3 bedrooms | $565 | $518.75 to $616.25 | 176 | +13.0% | +34.5% |
| Any home, 4 or more bedrooms | $700 | $645 to $750 | 47 | +16.7% | +29.6% |
* Small sample: 10 to 29 new leases.
How the median rent has moved
Sep 2016 to Jun 2026
All homes$5202-bedroom units$4603-bedroom houses$570
Show as a table
| Quarter | All homes | 2-bedroom units | 3-bedroom houses |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $520 | $460 | $570 |
| Mar 2026 | $550 | $460 | $570 |
| Dec 2025 | $510 | $460 | $550 |
| Sep 2025 | $485 | $420 | $530 |
| Jun 2025 | $480 | $400 | $500 |
| Mar 2025 | $450 | $420 | $500 |
| Dec 2024 | $460 | $400 | $500 |
| Sep 2024 | $462.50 | $420 | $497.50 |
| Jun 2024 | $450 | $400 | $480 |
| Mar 2024 | $450 | $400 | $500 |
| Dec 2023 | $440 | $390 | $480 |
| Sep 2023 | $440 | $390 | $480 |
| Jun 2023 | $430 | $390 | $470 |
| Mar 2023 | $450 | $395 | $480 |
| Dec 2022 | $430 | $380 | $480 |
| Sep 2022 | $435 | $390 | $450 |
| Jun 2022 | $430 | $380 | $460 |
| Mar 2022 | $420 | $360 | $450 |
| Dec 2021 | $420 | $370 | $450 |
| Sep 2021 | $400 | $340 | $430 |
| Jun 2021 | $380 | $330 | $410 |
| Mar 2021 | $360 | $320 | $392.50 |
| Dec 2020 | $352.50 | $300 | $390 |
| Sep 2020 | $350 | $300 | $370 |
| Jun 2020 | $320 | $292.50 | $345 |
| Mar 2020 | $345 | $300 | $350 |
| Dec 2019 | $330 | $290 | $360 |
| Sep 2019 | $320 | $290 | $345 |
| Jun 2019 | $320 | $267.50 | $350 |
| Mar 2019 | $320 | $270 | $340 |
| Dec 2018 | $320 | $265 | $350 |
| Sep 2018 | $320 | $260 | $337.50 |
| Jun 2018 | $300 | $245 | $330 |
| Mar 2018 | $292.50 | $240 | $320 |
| Dec 2017 | $290 | $247.50 | $315 |
| Sep 2017 | $282.50 | $250 | $290 |
| Jun 2017 | $285 | $230 | $300 |
| Mar 2017 | $300 | $250 | $325 |
| Dec 2016 | $270 | $240 | $295 |
| Sep 2016 | $270 | $220 | $300 |
How it compares
June quarter 2026
| Area | Median | 1 year | New leases |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside and nearby (7250) | $520 | +8.3% | 423 |
| Launceston council area | $520 | +13.0% | 662 |
| Tasmania | $530 | +12.8% | 3,828 |
- Ranks 20 of 30 in Tasmania from dearest to cheapest, among places with 30 or more new leases.
- At the 2021 Census, renting households here paid a median of $285 a week, 20% of the median household income. That figure counts every renting household, old leases and new.
- Since the Census (Sep 2021 to Jun 2026), rents on new leases here rose +30.0%. Wages in Tasmania rose +18.0% over the same time (ABS Wage Price Index).
Get the full rental report for Riverside and nearby (7250)
Everything behind these numbers, in a 6-page PDF for $39.
Made for landlords setting a rent, buyers weighing up areas and agents who need to back up an appraisal. It covers new leases only, from state bond data.
Suburbs in this postcode
Share of the postcode's homes, 2021 Census
- Riverside 13%
- Newstead 11%
- Prospect Vale 11%
- Trevallyn 9%
- West Launceston 9%
- Launceston 8%
- Ravenswood 7%
- Norwood 7%
- Summerhill 6%
- East Launceston 5%
- St Leonards 4%
- Prospect 4%
- Waverley 3%
- Blackstone Heights 2%
Councils
- Launceston 68%
- West Tamar 19%
- Meander Valley 14%