Rent in Brisbane council area
- Median weekly rent
- $675
- Change over a year
- +3.9%
- New leases
- 16,496 in the quarter
June quarter 2026, new leases only, published by Residential Tenancies Authority (Queensland).
Is your rent fair?
Put in what you pay and see how it stacks up against new leases in the Brisbane council area
Every kind of home
June quarter 2026
| Home | Median | New leases | 1 year | 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | $675 | 16,496 | +3.9% | +58.8% |
| 1-bedroom units | $575 | 2,861 | +4.6% | +59.7% |
| 2-bedroom units | $700 | 4,144 | +4.5% | +62.8% |
| 3-bedroom units | $850 | 707 | +6.3% | +60.4% |
| 2-bedroom houses | $640 | 336 | +6.7% | +52.4% |
| 3-bedroom houses | $720 | 1,979 | +6.7% | +50.0% |
| Houses, 4 or more bedrooms | $850 | 1,648 | +6.3% | +46.6% |
| 2-bedroom townhouses | $660 | 256 | +10.0% | +57.1% |
| 3-bedroom townhouses | $725 | 1,137 | +6.6% | +66.7% |
How the median rent has moved
Sep 2016 to Jun 2026
Show as a table
| Quarter | All homes | 2-bedroom units | 3-bedroom houses |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $675 | $700 | $720 |
| Mar 2026 | $630 | $715 | $700 |
| Dec 2025 | $650 | $690 | $700 |
| Sep 2025 | $620 | $680 | $680 |
| Jun 2025 | $650 | $670 | $675 |
| Mar 2025 | $590 | $675 | $670 |
| Dec 2024 | $610 | $650 | $650 |
| Sep 2024 | $580 | $630 | $650 |
| Jun 2024 | $610 | $630 | $650 |
| Mar 2024 | $570 | $640 | $650 |
| Dec 2023 | $600 | $600 | $630 |
| Sep 2023 | $550 | $600 | $600 |
| Jun 2023 | $540 | $580 | $600 |
| Mar 2023 | $500 | $550 | $595 |
| Dec 2022 | $500 | $520 | $570 |
| Sep 2022 | $450 | $500 | $550 |
| Jun 2022 | $460 | $480 | $550 |
| Mar 2022 | $430 | $460 | $520 |
| Dec 2021 | $450 | $450 | $500 |
| Sep 2021 | $430 | $450 | $490 |
| Jun 2021 | $425 | $430 | $480 |
| Mar 2021 | $420 | $435 | $470 |
| Dec 2020 | $420 | $425 | $460 |
| Sep 2020 | $410 | $420 | $450 |
| Jun 2020 | $400 | $410 | $430 |
| Mar 2020 | $410 | $440 | $450 |
| Dec 2019 | $410 | $420 | $445 |
| Sep 2019 | $400 | $430 | $430 |
| Jun 2019 | $400 | $420 | $430 |
| Mar 2019 | $400 | $430 | $450 |
| Dec 2018 | $400 | $420 | $435 |
| Sep 2018 | $395 | $420 | $430 |
| Jun 2018 | $400 | $409 | $425 |
| Mar 2018 | $400 | $420 | $440 |
| Dec 2017 | $400 | $400 | $420 |
| Sep 2017 | $395 | $400 | $420 |
| Jun 2017 | $400 | $400 | $420 |
| Mar 2017 | $400 | $420 | $440 |
| Dec 2016 | $400 | $420 | $420 |
| Sep 2016 | $395 | $400 | $430 |
How it compares
June quarter 2026
| Area | Median | 1 year | New leases |
|---|---|---|---|
| the Brisbane council area | $675 | +3.9% | 16,496 |
| Queensland | $650 | +8.3% | 53,770 |
- Ranks 6 of 41 in Queensland from dearest to cheapest, among places with 30 or more new leases.
- At the 2021 Census, renting households here paid a median of $408 a week, 20% of the median household income. That figure counts every renting household, old leases and new.
- Since the Census (Sep 2021 to Jun 2026), rents on new leases here rose +57.0%. Wages in Queensland rose +18.6% over the same time (ABS Wage Price Index).
Get the full rental report for the Brisbane council area
Everything behind these numbers, in a 6-page PDF for $39.
Made for landlords setting a rent, buyers weighing up areas and agents who need to back up an appraisal. It covers new leases only, from state bond data.
Suburbs in this council area
June quarter 2026, all homes
| Name | Median weekly rent | New leases | 1 year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fig Tree Pocket | $995* | 19 | n/a |
| Chelmer | $975* | 15 | n/a |
| Rochedale | $950 | 93 | +2.2% |
| Stretton | $950* | 21 | n/a |
| Bridgeman Downs | $900 | 53 | +12.5% |
| Carindale | $900 | 83 | +7.1% |
| Hendra | $900 | 37 | +13.9% |
| Chapel Hill | $880 | 42 | +3.5% |
| Upper Kedron | $880* | 19 | n/a |
| Mackenzie (Brisbane) | $870* | 12 | n/a |
| McDowall | $870 | 75 | +10.1% |
| Westlake | $855* | 13 | n/a |
| Belmont | $850* | 12 | n/a |
| Kenmore | $850 | 52 | +6.3% |
| Newstead | $850 | 343 | +13.3% |
| The Gap (Brisbane) | $850 | 69 | +13.3% |
| Wakerley | $850 | 36 | +7.6% |
| Bardon | $840 | 60 | +17.5% |
| Hawthorne | $830 | 76 | +18.6% |
| Bulimba | $800 | 95 | +0.6% |
| Moggill | $800* | 21 | n/a |
| Nudgee | $800 | 43 | +6.7% |
| Middle Park | $795* | 16 | n/a |
| Drewvale | $785* | 22 | n/a |
| Camp Hill | $780 | 100 | +8.3% |
| Petrie Terrace | $780* | 20 | n/a |
| Sinnamon Park | $780* | 26 | n/a |
| Teneriffe | $780 | 157 | +1.3% |
| West End (Brisbane) | $780 | 422 | +20.0% |
| Carseldine | $775 | 72 | +10.7% |
| Graceville | $775 | 30 | n/a |
| Wavell Heights | $775 | 78 | +10.7% |
| Carina | $770 | 112 | +8.5% |
| Virginia | $760* | 20 | n/a |
| Balmoral | $750 | 43 | +13.6% |
| Bellbowrie | $750* | 15 | n/a |
| Carina Heights | $750 | 68 | +10.3% |
| Grange | $750 | 31 | +33.9% |
| Mansfield | $750 | 55 | +13.6% |
| Norman Park | $750 | 83 | +19.1% |
| Paddington | $750 | 124 | +10.3% |
| Pallara | $750 | 66 | +7.1% |
| Parkinson | $750 | 56 | +7.1% |
| Seven Hills | $750* | 21 | n/a |
| Ferny Grove | $740* | 22 | n/a |
| Heathwood | $740* | 28 | n/a |
| Milton | $730 | 109 | +12.3% |
| Stafford Heights | $730 | 52 | +2.8% |
| Tarragindi | $730 | 50 | +12.3% |
| Bracken Ridge | $725 | 127 | +9.9% |
| Calamvale | $720 | 148 | +7.5% |
| Indooroopilly | $720 | 224 | +5.9% |
| Jamboree Heights | $720* | 17 | n/a |
| Jindalee | $720* | 21 | n/a |
| South Brisbane | $720 | 690 | +6.7% |
| Wishart | $720 | 81 | +2.9% |
| Ascot (Brisbane) | $710 | 95 | +2.9% |
| Hamilton | $710 | 227 | +1.4% |
| Manly | $710 | 41 | +9.2% |
| Manly West | $710 | 62 | −5.3% |
| Cannon Hill | $700 | 73 | +4.5% |
| Chermside West | $700 | 59 | +9.4% |
| Enoggera | $700 | 48 | +7.7% |
| Everton Park | $700 | 133 | +2.2% |
| Gordon Park | $700 | 55 | +8.5% |
| Hemmant | $700* | 21 | n/a |
| Holland Park | $700 | 62 | +7.7% |
| Kangaroo Point | $700 | 386 | +2.9% |
| Morningside | $700 | 207 | +3.7% |
| Mount Gravatt | $700 | 48 | +12.0% |
| New Farm | $700 | 266 | +7.7% |
| Taigum | $700 | 66 | +6.9% |
| Tingalpa | $700 | 62 | +7.7% |
| Wynnum West | $700 | 125 | +7.7% |
| Yeerongpilly | $700* | 19 | n/a |
| Alderley | $698 | 89 | +16.3% |
| Ashgrove | $695 | 101 | +2.2% |
| Albion (Brisbane) | $690 | 106 | +10.4% |
| Mount Gravatt East | $690 | 116 | +2.2% |
| Sunnybank Hills | $690 | 178 | +6.2% |
| Auchenflower | $680 | 89 | +13.3% |
| Brighton | $680 | 68 | +9.7% |
| Keperra | $680 | 51 | +7.9% |
| Kuraby | $680 | 56 | +7.9% |
| Mitchelton | $680 | 64 | +4.6% |
| Red Hill (Brisbane) | $680 | 82 | +4.6% |
| Runcorn | $680 | 148 | +7.1% |
| Sherwood | $680 | 48 | +6.3% |
| Stones Corner | $680 | 53 | −4.2% |
| Geebung | $675 | 32 | +3.9% |
| Algester | $670 | 98 | +8.1% |
| Boondall | $670 | 107 | +6.4% |
| Holland Park West | $670 | 62 | −0.7% |
| Lota | $670* | 14 | n/a |
| Macgregor | $670 | 67 | +4.7% |
| Murarrie | $670 | 53 | −0.7% |
| Windsor | $665 | 151 | +10.8% |
| Eight Mile Plains | $660 | 129 | +4.8% |
| Taringa | $660 | 143 | +1.5% |
| Forest Lake | $655 | 108 | +5.7% |
| Chermside | $650 | 236 | +8.3% |
| Coorparoo | $650 | 295 | +4.0% |
| Doolandella | $650 | 84 | +8.3% |
| Fairfield | $650 | 50 | +20.4% |
| Fitzgibbon | $650 | 52 | +3.2% |
| Fortitude Valley | $650 | 559 | +8.3% |
| Gaythorne | $650 | 50 | +8.3% |
| Greenslopes | $650 | 149 | +8.3% |
| Kedron | $650 | 114 | +11.1% |
| Lutwyche | $650 | 100 | +8.3% |
| Newmarket | $650 | 77 | +4.8% |
| Richlands | $650 | 96 | +6.6% |
| Riverhills | $650* | 18 | n/a |
| Stafford | $650 | 106 | +4.0% |
| Toowong | $650 | 316 | 0.0% |
| Upper Mount Gravatt | $650 | 176 | +8.3% |
| Wooloowin | $650 | 57 | +12.1% |
| Wynnum | $650 | 125 | 0.0% |
| Moorooka | $630 | 100 | +6.8% |
| Nundah | $630 | 240 | +5.0% |
| Woolloongabba | $629 | 392 | −1.7% |
| Bald Hills | $625 | 62 | +7.8% |
| Clayfield | $625 | 179 | +8.7% |
| Wilston | $625 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Bowen Hills | $620 | 166 | −0.8% |
| Corinda | $620 | 38 | −4.6% |
| Oxley | $620 | 91 | +3.3% |
| Brisbane City | $610 | 874 | −6.2% |
| East Brisbane | $610 | 141 | +5.2% |
| Annerley | $600 | 248 | +20.0% |
| Aspley | $600 | 120 | −6.3% |
| Kalinga | $600* | 13 | n/a |
| Northgate | $600 | 59 | +0.8% |
| Salisbury | $600 | 79 | +9.1% |
| Zillmere | $600 | 137 | +9.1% |
| Sandgate | $595 | 36 | −5.6% |
| Spring Hill | $590 | 218 | −1.7% |
| Durack | $580 | 47 | +3.6% |
| St Lucia | $580 | 265 | 0.0% |
| Sunnybank | $580 | 112 | −3.3% |
| Yeronga | $580 | 102 | +10.5% |
| Highgate Hill | $575 | 129 | +8.5% |
| Dutton Park | $570 | 52 | +7.6% |
| Banyo | $550 | 79 | −15.4% |
| Ellen Grove | $550 | 37 | +1.8% |
| Inala | $550 | 61 | +7.8% |
| Coopers Plains | $520 | 87 | +13.0% |
| Wacol | $510* | 12 | n/a |
| Kelvin Grove | $469 | 257 | +10.4% |
| Acacia Ridge | $450 | 147 | +4.7% |
| Deagon | $440 | 73 | −4.4% |
| Robertson | $440 | 56 | +22.2% |
| Darra | $430 | 98 | +1.2% |
| Rocklea | $430 | 31 | +4.9% |
| Herston | $289 | 115 | −9.4% |
| Nathan | Under 10 leases | 6 | n/a |
* Small sample: 10 to 29 new leases.
Smaller places
Too few new leases for a figure of their own, but they're counted in this council's figures
Anstead, Archerfield, Brisbane Airport, Brookfield, Bulwer, Burbank, Chandler, Cowan Cowan, Eagle Farm, Enoggera Reservoir, Gumdale, Karana Downs, Karawatha, Kenmore Hills, Kholo, Kooringal, Larapinta, Lytton, Moreton Island, Mount Coot-tha, Mount Crosby, Mount Ommaney, Nudgee Beach, Pinjarra Hills, Pinkenba, Port Of Brisbane, Pullenvale, Ransome, Seventeen Mile Rocks, Shorncliffe, Sumner, Tennyson, Upper Brookfield and Willawong.