Rent in Ryde council area
- Median weekly rent
- $780
- Change over a year
- +8.3%
- New leases
- 1,876 in the quarter
June quarter 2026, new leases only, published by NSW Department of Communities and Justice.
Is your rent fair?
Put in what you pay and see how it stacks up against new leases in the Ryde council area
Every kind of home
June quarter 2026
| Home | Median | Middle half | New leases | 1 year | 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All homes | $780 | $650 to $950 | 1,876 | +8.3% | +73.3% |
| Units | $750 | $625 to $930 | 1,481 | +7.1% | +74.4% |
| 1-bedroom units | $685 | $599 to $750 | 650 | +3.8% | +63.1% |
| 2-bedroom units | $860 | $670 to $950 | 672 | +17.8% | +87.0% |
| 3-bedroom units | $1,150 | $1,050 to $1,200 | 129 | +15.0% | +84.0% |
| Houses | $998 | $820 to $1,350 | 252 | +5.6% | +53.5% |
| 2-bedroom houses | $725 | $650 to $871 | 42 | +0.7% | +48.0% |
| 3-bedroom houses | $900 | $850 to $1,038 | 79 | +3.5% | +38.5% |
| Houses, 4 or more bedrooms | $1,385 | $1,100 to $1,750 | 112 | −1.1% | +58.3% |
| Townhouses | $880 | $745 to $1,200 | 95 | +5.4% | +53.6% |
| 2-bedroom townhouses | $728 | $700 to $778 | 38 | +4.0% | +54.9% |
| 3-bedroom townhouses | $920 | $850 to $960 | 33 | +2.2% | +41.5% |
| Any home, 1 bedroom | $685 | $599 to $750 | 682 | +3.8% | +63.1% |
| Any home, 2 bedrooms | $850 | $670 to $950 | 767 | +18.1% | +80.9% |
| Any home, 3 bedrooms | $1,050 | $880 to $1,200 | 244 | +13.5% | +64.6% |
| Any home, 4 or more bedrooms | $1,420 | $1,200 to $1,700 | 160 | +1.4% | +67.1% |
How the median rent has moved
Sep 2017 to Jun 2026
All homes$7802-bedroom units$8603-bedroom houses$900
Show as a table
| Quarter | All homes | 2-bedroom units | 3-bedroom houses |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $780 | $860 | $900 |
| Mar 2026 | $780 | $850 | $880 |
| Dec 2025 | $750 | $790 | $900 |
| Sep 2025 | $750 | $790 | $888 |
| Jun 2025 | $720 | $730 | $870 |
| Mar 2025 | $700 | $725 | $850 |
| Dec 2024 | $690 | $710 | $818 |
| Sep 2024 | $700 | $750 | $850 |
| Jun 2024 | $708 | $775 | $850 |
| Mar 2024 | $690 | $750 | $850 |
| Dec 2023 | $650 | $690 | $800 |
| Sep 2023 | $670 | $730 | $795 |
| Jun 2023 | $650 | $720 | $780 |
| Mar 2023 | $630 | $650 | $750 |
| Dec 2022 | $570 | $590 | $710 |
| Sep 2022 | $550 | $590 | $770 |
| Jun 2022 | $520 | $550 | $690 |
| Mar 2022 | $500 | $530 | $680 |
| Dec 2021 | $460 | $500 | $650 |
| Sep 2021 | $470 | $480 | $680 |
| Jun 2021 | $450 | $460 | $650 |
| Mar 2021 | $458 | $480 | $600 |
| Dec 2020 | $450 | $470 | $630 |
| Sep 2020 | $450 | $480 | $620 |
| Jun 2020 | $480 | $480 | $600 |
| Mar 2020 | $510 | $550 | $650 |
| Dec 2019 | $500 | $498 | $620 |
| Sep 2019 | $510 | $500 | $630 |
| Jun 2019 | $510 | $510 | $630 |
| Mar 2019 | $500 | $540 | $650 |
| Dec 2018 | $510 | $475 | $650 |
| Sep 2018 | $530 | $500 | $650 |
| Jun 2018 | $530 | $550 | $660 |
| Mar 2018 | $530 | $550 | $680 |
| Dec 2017 | $530 | $490 | $655 |
| Sep 2017 | $540 | $500 | $680 |
How it compares
June quarter 2026
| Area | Median | 1 year | New leases |
|---|---|---|---|
| the Ryde council area | $780 | +8.3% | 1,876 |
| New South Wales | $720 | +5.9% | 69,642 |
- Ranks 19 of 102 in New South Wales from dearest to cheapest, among places with 30 or more new leases.
- At the 2021 Census, renting households here paid a median of $460 a week, 22% of the median household income. That figure counts every renting household, old leases and new.
- Since the Census (Sep 2021 to Jun 2026), rents on new leases here rose +66.0%. Wages in New South Wales rose +16.6% over the same time (ABS Wage Price Index).
Get the full rental report for the Ryde council area
Everything behind these numbers, in a 6-page PDF for $39.
Made for landlords setting a rent, buyers weighing up areas and agents who need to back up an appraisal. It covers new leases only, from state bond data.
Postcodes in this council area
June quarter 2026, all homes
| Postcode | Median weekly rent | New leases | 1 year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2113 | $816 | 930 | +6.0% |
| 2112 | $780 | 354 | +4.0% |
| 2111 | $760 | 153 | +17.3% |
| 2122 | $750 | 239 | +7.1% |
| 2114 | $700 | 304 | +7.7% |