Lot 7 DP 000000 (fictional)Central Coast-style rural fringePrepared 17 October 2026By Sam Smith
Made-up demonstration siteScreening estimate
The answer
✓
Worth pursuing: the asking price is below what the site supports
At a 40% chance of rezoning, the site supports about $10.4m, against an asking price of $9m. The asking price only stacks up if you rate the chance of rezoning at 33% or better.
Asking price$9m
What it supports$10.4m
Room on the price $1.4m
Chance of rezoning
33% breaks even40% assumed
0%Below 33%, the asking price is too high. Above it, the deal stacks up.100%
Going for it
$1.4m of room on the priceIt supports about $10.4m, against an asking price of $9m.
It works even if rezoning is less likelyIt breaks even at a 33% chance of rezoning, below the 40% assumed.
63% of the site can be built on24.3 ha of 38.8 ha, room for about 367 lots.
Some checks came back clearNothing mapped for landslide risk and heritage (LEP).
Against it
Protected bushland (Biodiversity Values Map)2.4 ha mapped. Clearing it triggers the Biodiversity Offsets Scheme; credit costs can rival land value. Kept, it takes 6% of the site.
It needs rezoningHousing needs a planning proposal. This report assumes a 40% chance it succeeds, taking 4 years. If it's refused, you'd lose about $7.9m.
37% of the site can't be built onMostly creek corridors 3.8 ha, flood land 3.6 ha, steep land 2.9 ha, protected bushland 2.4 ha (above). See how much land you can use, below.
Contamination historyAssumed: 1970s aerials show an orchard and packing shed near the eastern boundary.
How to settle each one is in "What still needs doing", below.
Not checked yet
Odour and industry buffersOdour and industry buffers aren't mapped publicly. Near a sewage plant, industry, a poultry farm or a quarry, they can rule out much of a site. Check what's nearby and add any buffers.
Land you can build on24.3 haof 38.8 ha, about 367 lots
If it's rezoned$68m profita yearly return of 26% over 10 years
If rezoning is refused−$7.9msold as rural land after 4 years
How much land you can use
About 6 in every 10 hectares can be built on: 24.3 ha of 38.8 ha, room for about 367 lots. Each constraint comes off in turn, so no land is counted twice.
Can be built onCreek corridorFlood landProtected bushlandSteep land (over 20%)Bushfire buffer (APZ)Lot boundary
Whole site38.8 ha
Less creek corridors3.8 ha
Less flood land3.6 ha
Less protected bushland2.4 ha
Less steep land2.9 ha
Less bushfire buffers1.7 ha
Can be built on24.3 ha
Creek corridors follow the NSW guidelines by stream order (10 to 40 m each side). Bushfire buffers are 35 m from kept bushland and 10 m from creek corridors; a bushfire assessment sets the real widths. Mapped bushland is kept.
What it's worth
Two ways it can go, at the asking price of $9m.
If it's rezoned
Profit
$68m
Yearly return (IRR)
26.2%
Most cash tied up at once
$33m
From buying to the last sale
10 years
From $40.3m if prices fall and costs rise, to $84.7m if things go well.
If rezoning is refused
Loss
−$7.9m
Yearly return
−34.1%
Most cash tied up at once
$9.9m
Sold as rural land after
4 years
What the site supports today weighs the two: the land's value once rezoned and sold ($51.8m, worth $23.8m today after waiting 9 years), times the 40% chance of rezoning, plus its rural value for the rest, less holding and study costs. The workings are at the back.
Funding
With a land loan for 50% of the price and a works loan for 70% of the works, at 8.5% a year added to the loans. Sales pay the loans off first; the rest goes to the investors.
If it's rezoned
Cash from investors
$16.9m
Most borrowed at once
$37.7m
Interest
$4.2m
Profit after interest
$63.8m
Investors' yearly return
33.2%
Back for each $1 put in
$4.77
Without loans: $33m at the most, and 26.2% a year.
If rezoning is refused
Cash from investors
$9.7m
Most borrowed at once
$6.2m
Interest
$1.7m
Loss after interest
−$9.7m
The rural sale doesn't clear the land loan, so the investors repay the last $4.1m themselves.
The investors lose everything they put in.
What still needs doing
Everything left to check and commission, in the order you'd do it, with what it costs. Items you've already checked, noted or added your own data for are ticked.
Studies budget$238k to $597k13 studies, middle estimate $418k
Done so far0 of 19
Longest study26 weeksmost run side by side
Rezoning15 to 38 monthstypically, once lodged
1
Before you make an offer
Quick checks, mostly free: days to a few weeks.
Free or low cost0 of 6 done
Ask council where the site sits in its housing strategy and the regional planDecides the chance of rezoning, the biggest unknown in the price.
Free
Order a title searchEasements and covenants the maps don't show can take land.
Low
Run a basic AHIMS searchRecorded Aboriginal sites can need a permit and change the layout.
Free
Look for sewage plants, industry, poultry farms and quarries nearbyTheir buffers aren't mapped publicly and can rule out much of a site.
Free
Check MinView for mining titlesExploration licences and mining leases can sit over rural land.
Free
Ask the water and power providers about capacityLead-in water, sewer and power can cost millions if capacity is far away.
Low
2
Before you commit
The studies that show whether the deal holds up. Run them during an option or due diligence period.
$109k to $275k0 of 6 done
Biodiversity Development Assessment Report2.4 ha on the Biodiversity Values Map. Seasonal surveys can stretch this past six months.
$35k to $90k26 weeks15% of the budget
Flood impact assessment6.0 ha in the flood planning area
$25k to $70k14 weeks11% of the budget
Geotechnical investigationSteep or unstable ground mapped
$20k to $45k6 weeks8% of the budget
Detailed site surveyBoundaries, levels and features every other study relies on
$15k to $35k6 weeks6% of the budget
Bushfire assessment (Planning for Bush Fire Protection)Lot is bushfire proneRFS bush fire safety authority
$8k to $20k6 weeks3% of the budget
Preliminary site investigation (contamination)Required for any change to residential use
$6k to $15k5 weeks3% of the budget
3
For the planning proposal
The remaining studies, then rezoning.
$129k to $322k0 of 7 done
Planning proposal and urban design reportStrategic merit case to rezone from rural
$40k to $90k12 weeks16% of the budget
Detailed site investigation (contamination)Historical land use flagged
$30k to $80k10 weeks13% of the budget
Stormwater and WSUD strategyDetention and water quality for the new catchment
$15k to $40k8 weeks7% of the budget
Servicing strategy (water, sewer, power)Lead-in infrastructure route and cost
$15k to $40k10 weeks7% of the budget
Riparian assessment and vegetation management planStrahler order 1, 2 watercoursesNRAR controlled activity approval
$12k to $30k8 weeks5% of the budget
Traffic and access assessment367 lots trigger a road network review
$12k to $30k6 weeks5% of the budget
Aboriginal cultural heritage due diligenceUndisturbed land, higher likelihood near creeksHeritage NSW AHIP, only if sites are found
$5k to $12k6 weeks2% of the budget
Then rezoning. Typical total 15–38 months. Your feasibility assumes 48 months, slower than the typical range. Contested proposals and council resolutions against rezoning can add years.
1Pre-lodgement scoping with council1 to 3 months
2Planning proposal lodged and assessed by council3 to 9 months
3Gateway determination1 to 3 months
4Gateway studies and agency consultation6 to 12 months
5Public exhibition1 to 2 months
6Post-exhibition review, council decision, LEP made3 to 9 months
Study fees and times are typical ranges, not quotes; "low" means a small fee. Most studies run side by side, so the longest one sets the pace.
Timeline
When each step happens. The last lots settle about 11 years from now. The rezoning stages usually take 1.4 to 3.2 years after buying, and these numbers allow 4, which leaves room for delays.
Checks and studies7 months, before you buy
Planning proposal and rezoning4 years, holding the land
Lead-in works and the first lots$4.5m of lead-in services
Bushfire assessment (Planning for Bush Fire Protection)
Preliminary site investigation (contamination)
For the planning proposal$129k to $322k
Planning proposal and urban design report
Detailed site investigation (contamination)
Stormwater and WSUD strategy
Servicing strategy (water, sewer, power)
Riparian assessment and vegetation management plan
Traffic and access assessment
Aboriginal cultural heritage due diligence
Pre-lodgement scoping with council
Months from now. Study times are typical, from commissioning to the report.
Other findings
What the sections above don't already cover. Every finding is listed at the back.
Bushfire prone land
Constraint
12.3 ha mapped (Vegetation Category 1 and buffer). APZs remove 1.7 ha at current settings; a BAL assessment sets the real widths.
Spatial layer
Landslide risk
Clear
None mapped
Spatial layer
Heritage (LEP)
Clear
None mapped
Spatial layer
Easements
Check
None recorded in the cadastre. Check the title: not every easement is mapped.
Spatial layer
Sales nearby
Sale
Date
Zone
Area
Price
Rural block, 3 km north (synthetic)
Mar 2026
RU2
41.2 ha
$2,150,000
$52,184/ha
Rural block, 5 km west (synthetic)
Nov 2025
RU2
28.5 ha
$1,690,000
$59,298/ha
Rural block with dwelling, 4 km east (synthetic)
Jul 2026
RU4
16.8 ha
$1,480,000
$88,095/ha
Englobo, rezoned R2, 6 km south (synthetic)
Jun 2026
R2
22.0 ha
$15,400,000
$700,000/ha
Finished lot, nearby estate (synthetic)
Aug 2026
R2
450 m²
$445,000
The middle rural sale is $59,298/ha. This report values the land at $55,000/ha if rezoning fails.
How the numbers were worked out
What the site supports today, in three steps. Figures are rounded to $0.1m so each step adds up as shown.
1. What the land is worth once rezoned
Lot sales367 lots × $430,000
$157.8m
Less developer's margin20% on cost, kept by whoever develops it
−$26.3m
Less building, services and contributions367 lots × $205,000
−$75.2m
Less lead-in servicesWater, sewer and power brought to the site
−$4.5m
Land value once rezonedWhat a developer could pay for the rezoned land
$51.8m
2. What that's worth today
Land value once rezonedFrom step 1
$51.8m
Less allowing for the wait9 years (4 to rezone, 5 to sell the lots) at 9% a year
−$28.0m
Worth today, if rezoned
$23.8m
3. Weighed by the chance of rezoning
If rezoned40% chance × $23.8m
$9.5m
If not, its value as rural land60% chance × 38.8 ha at $55,000/ha ($2.1m)
$1.3m
Less holding and study costs$18,000 a year and the middle of the study fees, until rezoning, in today's money
−$396k
What the site supports todayAgainst an asking price of $9.0m
$10.4m
The assumptions
Every figure the workings use. Change any of them on the site page and the report is worked out again.
Buying
Asking price
$9,000,000
Purchase costs, including duty
6%
Holding cost until rezoning
$18,000 a year
Lots and sales
Share of the developable land that becomes lots
68%
Average lot size
450 m²
Lot price
$430,000
Lots sold
90 a year
Costs
Building and services
$165,000 a lot
Council contributions
$40,000 a lot
Lead-in services
$4,500,000
Biodiversity offsets
$180,000/ha cleared
Developer's margin
20% on cost
Funding
Land loan
50% of the price
Works loan
70% of the lead-in and building costs
Interest
8.5% a year, added to the loans
Timing and risk
Chance rezoning succeeds
40%
Years to rezoning
4
Discount rate
9% a year
Rural value if not rezoned
$55,000/ha
Four ways it could go
Each scenario's yearly cashflow at the asking price, with no borrowing.
Upside
Prices +8%, costs −5%, rezoning a year sooner, sales +20%
Profit
$84.7m
Yearly return
36.4%
Margin on cost
98.7%
Most cash tied up
$35.3m
Takes
8 years
BaseAs entered
Prices, costs, timing and sales as above.
Profit
$68m
Yearly return
26.2%
Margin on cost
75.8%
Most cash tied up
$33m
Takes
10 years
Downside
Prices −10%, costs +15%, rezoning 2 years late, sales −30%
Profit
$40.3m
Yearly return
13.5%
Margin on cost
39.6%
Most cash tied up
$30.1m
Takes
13 years
Rezoning refused
Hold to the rezoning date, then sell as rural land
Loss
−$7.9m
Yearly return
−34.1%
Margin on cost
−79.2%
Most cash tied up
$9.9m
Takes
4 years
Scenarios run year by year: purchase and duty in year 0, holding and study costs until rezoning, lead-in works the year after, lots built at the sales rate, and each year's lots settling a year later.
All findings
Constraints on the site
Land zoning
Constraint
RU2 Rural Landscape (100%); C3 Environmental Management (3%). Residential use needs a planning proposal.
Spatial layer
Minimum lot size
Constraint
40 ha minimum. Subdivision blocked until changed.
Spatial layer
Biodiversity Values Map
Deal risk
2.4 ha mapped. Clearing it triggers the Biodiversity Offsets Scheme; credit costs can rival land value.
Spatial layer
Watercourses
Constraint
Strahler order 1, 2 mapped. 3.8 ha lost to riparian corridors. Works within 40 m need a controlled activity approval.
Spatial layer
Flood planning
Constraint
6.0 ha inside the flood planning area. Check the council flood study for depth and hazard.
Spatial layer
Bushfire prone land
Constraint
12.3 ha mapped (Vegetation Category 1 and buffer). APZs remove 1.7 ha at current settings; a BAL assessment sets the real widths.
Spatial layer
Slope
Constraint
2.9 ha over 20% grade.
Elevation model
Contamination history
Constraint
Assumed: 1970s aerials show an orchard and packing shed near the eastern boundary.
Manual check
Still to check
Easements
Check
None recorded in the cadastre. Check the title: not every easement is mapped.
Spatial layer
Buffers (odour, industry)
Check
Not assessed: no public layer maps them. Look for sewage treatment plants, industry, poultry farms and quarries nearby, and add their buffers.
Manual check
Strategic status
Check
Assumed: inside a regional plan urban investigation area, not yet in a Local Housing Strategy.
Manual check
Aboriginal heritage (AHIMS)
Check
Run a basic AHIMS search. Undisturbed land near creeks often has recorded sites.
Manual check
Title, easements, covenants
Check
Order a title search. Transmission and pipeline easements don't appear in planning layers.
Manual check
Servicing
Check
Lodge feasibility enquiries for water, sewer and power capacity.
Manual check
Mining titles
Check
Check MinView for exploration licences and mining leases.
Manual check
Clear
Landslide risk
Clear
None mapped
Spatial layer
Heritage (LEP)
Clear
None mapped
Spatial layer
Where the data came from
Data
Source
Licence
Fetched or added
Made-up layers for the demonstration site.
Words used in this report
APZ (asset protection zone)
Cleared land kept between homes and bushland to slow a bushfire. Its width depends on the bushland and the slope.
BDAR
Biodiversity Development Assessment Report: an ecologist's report on what clearing would affect and what offsets it would need.
Biodiversity Values Map
The NSW government's map of land with high biodiversity value. Clearing it triggers the Biodiversity Offsets Scheme.
Gateway determination
The state's go-ahead for a council to exhibit a planning proposal, with the studies it must do first.
IRR (yearly return)
The yearly rate of return on the money put in, allowing for when it goes in and comes out.
LEP
Local Environmental Plan: the council's legal planning rules, including zoning.
Planning proposal
The request to change the LEP, here to allow housing.
Residual land value
What the land is worth once rezoned: lot sales less the developer's margin and the costs of building.
Strahler order
A creek's size in the network: 1 for a headwater, rising where creeks join. It sets the corridor width.
WSUD
Water sensitive urban design: managing stormwater so it is held back and cleaned before it leaves the site.
Sign-off
Prepared by Sam Smith, Example Land CoThe person signing off is responsible for this report and how it is used.